california valley miwok tribe, et al. plaintiffs and ... · 1 congress has charged the secretary of...
[…] Under the APA standard, courts must not substitute their

judgment for that of the agency, but instead “must uphold the agency decisions so

long as the agencies have considered the relevant factors and articulated a rational

connection between the facts found and the choice made.” Selkirk Conservation

Alliance v. Forsgren, 336 F.3d 944, 953-954 (9th Cir. 2003) (quotation marks and

citation omitted).

B. The Indian Reorganization Act

The IRA, adopted in 1934, authorized Indian tribes to “organize for [their]

common welfare” by adopting a tribal constitution and bylaws. 25 U.S.C.

§ 5123(a).10 This Tribe has accepted the application of the IRA. (ER:42, 44) The

IRA provides that a constitution or bylaws adopted pursuant to subsection 5123(a)

must be (i) “ratified by a majority vote of the adult members of the tribe” in a

special tribal election called by the Secretary, and (ii) approved by the Secretary.

25 U.S.C. § 5123(a). Alternatively, IRA subsection 5123(h) allows tribes to

“adopt governing documents under procedures other than those specified in