can enhanced oversight repair the broken branch?people.bu.edu/dkriner/kriner bulr.pdfenhanced...
[…] 34

    28 50 U.S.C. §§ 1541-1548 (2000) (setting the procedure by which the President and

    Congress can engage the U.S. in hostilities abroad).29 Id. § 1544.30 Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001).31 Id.32 Detainee Treatment Act of 2005, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000dd to 2000dd-I (2000) ("No

    individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government...shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.").33 Statement on Signing the Department of Defense, Emergency Supplemental

    Appropriations to Address Hurricanes in the Gulf of Mexico, and Pandemic Influenza Act,41 WEEKLY COMP. PREs. Doc. 1919 (Dec. 30, 2005).