canabis law 2019 - esquire-cle.com · nationwide, and, under the csa, the cultivation, processing,...
[…] CANABIS LAW 2019

• Maryland State Bar Association Committee on Ethics Docket 2016-10 (Feb. 29, 2016)

• Attorneys not barred from advising clients or providing services to clients.

• Notes that it is not a binding opinion and suggests that the Maryland Court of Appeals amends the Maryland Rules of Professional Conduct.

• No safeguard suggestions.

Maryland

48

Page 49: CANABIS LAW 2019 - esquire-cle.com · nationwide, and, under the CSA, the cultivation, processing, distribution, and sale of cannabis is a felony and can subject a convicted defendant

CANABIS LAW 2019

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 152.32(i) (May 29, 2014)

"An attorney may not be subject to disciplinary action by the Minnesota Supreme Court or professional responsibility board for providing legal assistance to prospective or registered manufacturers or others related to activity that is no longer subject to criminal penalties under state law."

MINNESOTA

49

Page 50: CANABIS LAW 2019 - esquire-cle.com · nationwide, and, under the CSA, the cultivation, processing, distribution, and sale of cannabis is a felony and can subject a convicted defendant

CANABIS LAW 2019