caperton’s new right to independence in … 7.0 5/14/2010 2:07 pm 661 caperton’s new right to...
[…] Each state has its own definition of these prohibited relationships and its own enforcement mechanism. See, e.g., United States v. Weyhrauch, 548 F.3d 1237, 1244 (9th Cir. 2008) (discussing the definition of “honest services” in relation to mail fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1346); United States v. Black, 530 F.3d 596, 600 (7th Cir. 2008) (discussing mail and wire fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1341 and § 1346). 135. See 18 U.S.C. § 201 (2006) (requiring that the government prove quid pro quo for crime of bribery). 136. See, e.g., id. § 208(a) (“Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, or any independent agency of the United States . . . participates personally and substantially as a Government officer or employee . . . in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, general partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest . . . [s]hall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.”). 137. See generally John T. Jost et al., Non-Conscious Forms of System Justification: Implicit and Behavioral Preferences for Higher Status Groups, 38 J. EXPERIMENTAL SOC. PSYCHOL. 586 (2002) (studying the effects of socioeconomic status on personal relationships). 138. Caperton v.