caption continued on next page - the am law dailyamlawdaily.typepad.com/hellerbrief.pdfcal. corp....
[…] (In re Marriage of Brown (1976) 15 Cal.3d 838,
845.) The Code of Civil Procedure specifies that, “When used in
reference to property, ‘interest’ includes any right, title, or estate in
property.” (Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 1235.125; see also Law Revision
Commissions Comments) [“Section 1235.125 . . . is broadly defined
to include all interests in property of whatever character or extent.”])
The right of a partnership to enforce the duty of its partners to
“account and hold for it any . . . profit . . . derived by the partner in the
conduct or winding up of the business” California Civil Code section 25 See also Cal. Civ. Code § 655 (“There may be ownership of all inanimate things which are capable of appropriation or of manual delivery; of all domestic animals; of all obligations; of such products of labor or skill as the composition of an author, the good will of a business, trademarks and signs, and of rights created or granted by statute.” [emphasis added].)
43
16404(b)(1) and its rights with respect to the unfinished business of
the firm on dissolution, fall well within the California constructions of
“property” and “property interest.”
Law partnerships, both in dissolution and out of dissolution,