captive insurance study - mike kreidler
[…] Stat. § 626.919 (Office of Insurance Regulation may remove insurer from “list of eligible surplus lines insurers” if insurer deemed to be insolvent or in unsound financial condition); 1993 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 663 (A. 4139–A) (“The legislature hereby declares that certain of these insurers should be allowed to provide coverage to citizens of this state, either as licensed insurers or as eligible excess line insurers, provided certain conditions and safeguards are met.”); Tex. Ins. Code § 981.002(4) (“‘Eligible surplus lines insurer’ means an insurer that is not an authorized insurer, but that is eligible under Subchapter B or B-11, in which surplus lines insurance is placed or may be placed under this chapter.”)

87 Washington State Department of Revenue and Office of the Insurance Commissioner January 18, 2021 Captive Insurance Study

Milliman

Page 89: Captive Insurance Study - Mike Kreidler

MILLIMAN REPORT APPENDIX B

TECHNICAL APPENDIX