captive insurance study - mike kreidler
[…] In addition, at least one state, Hawaii, does not tax captive reinsurance. Captive insurance company owners who pursued this strategy likely did so because of the stability associated with keeping their captive insurance program under the oversight of a regulator with proven capabilities and long familiarity with the program.

There are various other strategies that can be employed to reduce the exposure of a captive insurance program to premium tax if the captive insurer is considered a

50 15 USC § 8206(2). An entity has “control” over another entity if “(A) the entity directly or indirectly or acting through 1 or more other persons owns, controls, or has the power to vote 25 percent or more of any class of voting securities of the other entity; or (B) the entity controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors or trustees of the other entity.” 15 USC § 8206(4).

91 Washington State Department of Revenue and Office of the Insurance Commissioner January 18, 2021 Captive Insurance Study

Milliman

Page 93: Captive Insurance Study - Mike Kreidler

MILLIMAN REPORT APPENDIX B

TECHNICAL APPENDIX