carrying concealed weapons in self-defense: florida adopts
[…] Fur-ther, a law enforcement or correctional officer as defined in s. 943.10(1) or (2) shallbe exempt from the required fees and background investigation for a period of 1year subsequent to the date of retirement of said officer as a law enforcement orcorrectional officer;(c) A full set of fingerprints of the applicant administered by a law enforcementagency of this state; and(d) A photocopy of a certificate or an affidavit or document as described in para-graph (2)(h).

Ch. 87-24, § 2, 1987 Fla. Laws 135 (amending FLA. STAT. § 790.06 (1985), to be codified atFLA. STAT. § 790.06(5)).

269. See FLA. STAT. § 943.10(1)-(2) (Supp. 1986).270. Subsection (6)(a) provides:

(6)(a) The Department of State, upon receipt of the items listed in subsection(5), shall forward the full set of fingerprints of the applicant to the Department ofLaw Enforcement for the state and federal processing, provided the federal serviceis available, to be processed for any criminal justice information as defined in s.943.045, and forward a copy of the application and $20 of the original license feeor $10 of the renewal license fee to the sheriff of the applicant's county of resi-dence. The cost of processing such fingerprints shall be payable to the Depart-ment of Law Enforcement by the Department of State.

Ch. 87-24, § 2, 1987 Fla. Laws 135 (amending FLA. STAT. § 790.06 (1985), to be codified atFLA. STAT. § 790.06(6)(a)).

19871

Page 35: Carrying Concealed Weapons in Self-Defense: Florida Adopts

784 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 15:751