carrying concealed weapons in self-defense: florida adopts
[…] Section 790.05 contained the penalties for carrying a pistol, elec-tric weapon or device, or repeating rifle without a license.110 Thesection made it a second degree misdemeanor to "carry around...or have in [one's] manual possession, in any county in [Florida]any pistol, electric weapon or device, or Winchester rifle or otherrepeating rifle without having a license." ' Exempted from thissection are "sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, city or town marshals, police-men, or United States marshals or their deputies." '12 Carrying aweapon in a car is not considered to be in violation of section790.05,1 but the weapon must be securely encased."" The ThirdDistrict Court of Appeal held that a gun in an unlocked glove boxor console is not securely encased,"' but section 790.001 wasamended in 1982 to define "securely encased" as "in a glove com-partment, whether or not locked; snapped in a holster; in a guncase, whether or not locked; in a zippered gun case or in a closedbox or container which requires a lid or cover to be opened foraccess."

L0