carrying concealed weapons in self-defense: florida adopts
[…] Section 2, subsection (4) of the Act sets forth the requirementsfor applications for concealed weapons or firearms licenses, whichmust by made under oath.265 Among other things, the applicantmust state that he has read chapter 790, is familiar with its provi-sions, and that he is in compliance with its criteria. The applicantmust also state that he desires a license to carry a concealedweapon or firearm "as a means of lawful self defense. 262 The ap-plicant does not have to provide information concerning a specificweapon or firearm which he desires to carry, as was previously re-

263. Id. § 2, 1987 Fla. Laws at 135 (amending FLA. STAT. § 790.06 (1985), to be codifiedat FLA. STAT. § 790.06(e)(g)).

264. Id.265. This subsection provides:

(4) The application shall be completed, under oath, on a form promulgated by theDepartment of State and shall include:(a) The name, address, place and date of birth, race, and occupation of theapplicant;(b) A statement that the applicant is in compliance with criteria contained withinsubsections (2) and (3);(c) A statement that the applicant has been furnished a copy of this chapter andis knowledgeable of its provisions;(d) A conspicuous warning that the application is executed under oath and that afalse answer to any question, or the submission of any false document by the ap-plicant, subjects the applicant to criminal prosecution under s. 837.06; and(e) A statement that the applicant desires a concealed weapon or firearms licenseas a means of lawful self defense.

Id. § 2, 1987 Fla. Laws at 135 (amending FLA. STAT. § 790.06 (1985), to be codified at FLA.

STAT. § 790.06(4)).266. Id.

Page 34: Carrying Concealed Weapons in Self-Defense: Florida Adopts

CONCEALED WEAPONS