carter v. united states, 530 u.s. 255 (2000)
[…] with widely accepted definitions, not as a departure from them." Id., at 263
(emphasis added).
In other words, a "cluster of ideas" from the common law should be imported into
statutory text only when Congress employs a common-law term, and not when, as
here, Congress simply describes an offense analogous to a common-law crime
17
18
19
20
21
-
8/17/2019 Carter v. United States, 530 U.S. 255 (2000)
9/26
without using common-law terms.
We made this clear in United States v. Wells, 519 U.S. 482 (1997). At issue was
whether 18 U.S.C. § 1014-which punishes a person who "knowingly makes any
false statement or report - for the purpose of influencing in any way the action" of a
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation insured bank "upon any application, advance,
- commitment, or loan"-requires proof of the materiality of the "false statement."The defendants contended that since materiality was a required element of "false