case: 1:08-cv-04035 document#: 2 filed: 07/16/08 pagel of...
[…] Plaintiff does not allege that the A-i Units were publicly traded

(because they were not), and the A-i Units were issued by the Archstone UPREIT, a different

entity than the Archstone REIT, which did issue publicly traded shares. (Compl. ¶J 2, 45, 47.)

The Series 0 Units—for which Plaintiff alleges some, but not all, A-i Unit holders exchanged

their A-i Units—are alleged to be "completely illiquid for a minimum of five years" and "are not

publicly traded in the market." (Id. ¶J 77, 79.) As such, this action does not "solely" involve a

claim concerning a covered security.

29. Second, section 1453(d)(2) exempts from removal a civil action that "solely"

involves "a claim that relates to the internal affairs or governance of a corporation." See also 28

U.S.C. § 1332(d)(9)(B). This exception does not apply here either, as Katz's allegations do not

relate "solely" to the internal affairs or governance of the Archstone Entities.

30. Finally, section 1453(d)(3) exempts from removal an action that "solely"

involves a "claim that relates to the rights, duties (including fiduciary duties), and obligations

relating to or created by or pursuant to any security." See also 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(9)(C). A

1933 Act claim does not fall within this exception. See Estate of Pew v. Cardarelli, No. 06-

5703, 2008 WL 2042809 (2d Cir. May 13, 2008) (alleged misrepresentations in financial