case 1:10-cr-00485-lmb document 115 filed … 1:10-cr-00485-lmb document 115 filed 06/21/11 page 1...
[…] Whether characterized as "necessary" or "critical" to the case, the bottom line is
clear: LaRouche imposes a stringent test on those who seek discovery of confidential sources to
demonstrate that the material sought is more than just relevant to their case. Thus, to the extent
that the infort11ation sought is peripheral, nonessential, speculative, or cumulative of other evi-
dence, then the Government fails to satisfy its burden that the information is relevant and that
there is a compelling interest in obtaining it. LaRouche, 780 F.2d at 1139; Burke, 700 F.2d at
77; 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (I) (Attorney General should not authorize subpoenas to members of the
news media in criminal cases unless "the infonnation sought is essential to a successful investi-
gation - particularly with reference to directly establishing guilt or innocence. The subpoena
should not be used to obtain peripheral, nonessential, or speculative information."). Without
such a showing, the subpoena must be quashed.
-38-
Case 1:10-cr-00485-LMB Document 115-1 Filed 06/21/11 Page 50 of 59 PageID# 604
To meet its burden of demonstrating that there is a "compelling interest in the in