case 1:12-cv-01286-mjg document 177 filed 09/30/13 page 1 of … · 2013-09-30 · in the united...
[…] powers rather than a dual system of futile duplication of two
authorities over the same subject matter").
In the FPA, Congress declared:
Federal regulation of matters relating to generation to the extent provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter and of that part of such business which consists of the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and the sale of such energy at wholesale in interstate commerce is necessary in the public interest, such Federal regulation, however, to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States
16 U.S.C. § 824(a).
In line with this dual federal/state regulatory regime,
pursuant to the FPA, FERC has jurisdiction over "the
transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and . . .
the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate
commerce,"43 but not over "any other sale of electric energy."
Id. § 824(b)(1). Additionally, the FPA grants FERC jurisdiction
over all facilities for the transmission and wholesale sales of
electric energy in interstate commerce, but not "over facilities
used for the generation of electric energy." Id. § 824(b)(1).
43 The "'sale of electric energy at wholesale' . . . means a sale of electric energy to any person for resale." 16 U.S.C. § 824(d).
Case 1:12-cv-01286-MJG Document 177 Filed 09/30/13 Page 77 of 149
78
Though it creates a federal role, the FPA explicitly
"preserve[d] state jurisdiction" over certain areas of the
electric energy regulation field, including, but not limited to,