case 1:12-cv-01286-mjg document 177 filed 09/30/13 page 1 of … · 2013-09-30 · in the united...
[…] that own, operate, or control interstate transmission facilities
either to file a proposal to participate in an RTO or to
describe their efforts toward joining one." Me. Pub. Utils.
Comm'n v. F.E.R.C., 454 F.3d 278, 280 (D.C. Cir. 2006); 18
C.F.R. § 35.34(a). FERC's stated purpose entailed "promoting
efficiency and reliability in the operation and planning of the
Case 1:12-cv-01286-MJG Document 177 Filed 09/30/13 Page 15 of 149
16
electric transmission grid and ensuring non-discrimination in
the provision of electric transmission services." 18 C.F.R. §
35.34(a). FERC defined the required functions of any formed RTO
as including, inter alia: (1) "employ[ing] a transmission
pricing system that will promote efficient use and expansion of
transmission and generation facilities" and (2) "ensur[ing] the
development and operation of market mechanisms to manage
transmission congestion." Id. § 35.34(k)(1)-(2). An RTO
"manage[s] all the accounting for the energy that's put in and
taken out" of the transmission system it oversees, "operate[s]
all the different pricing and biding mechanisms that fall under
those wholesale market structures," and operates and plans the