case 1:12-cv-01286-mjg document 177 filed 09/30/13 page 1 of … · 2013-09-30 · in the united...
[…] Case 1:12-cv-01286-MJG Document 177 Filed 09/30/13 Page 7 of 149
8
As to the physical facilities that generate electric
energy, the FPA gave FERC jurisdiction "over all facilities for
[the] transmission or sale of electric energy" in interstate
commerce. Id. § 824(b)(1). But, "except as specifically
provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter,"
FERC has no jurisdiction "over facilities used for the
generation of electric energy or over facilities used in local
distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in
intrastate commerce, or over facilities for the transmission of
electric energy consumed wholly by the transmitter." Id.
The witnesses generally agreed that FERC has no authority
or power to order directly the siting, building, or construction
of a generation facility generally or in any particular location
within a state. Tr. Mar. 5 (PM) at 82:4-21 (Nazarian); Tr. Mar.