case 1:14-cv-00607 document 1 filed 04/14/14 page 1 of 27 · case 1:14-cv-00607 document 1 filed...
[…] supplemental medical insurance program, pays for various “medical and other health services”

not covered by Part A, including physician services and hospital outpatient services. Id.

§ 1395k(a); id. §§ 1395j–1395w-4j. Thus, for an individual who receives a particular treatment

on an outpatient basis, payment to the hospital may be made under Part B, while for an

individual whose risk factors support providing the treatment on an inpatient basis, payment to

the hospital may be made under Part A.

25. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1), the Secretary is required to “prescribe such

regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration” of the Medicare program. That

statute provides: