case 1:18-cv-04776-lmm document 55 filed …...in the united states district court for the northern...
[…] election official can confirm the identity of the voter with the information that is
provided." Dkt. No. [36] at 3 (emphasis in original). And, with respect to the
absentee ballots rejected solely on a year of birth error or omission in Gwinnett
County, the qualifications of the absentee voters are not at issue because
Gwinnett County elections officials have already confirmed such voters' eligibility
11
Case 1:18-cv-04776-LMM Document 55 Filed 11/13/18 Page 11 of 17
through the absentee ballot application process. See Dkt No. [42-1] at 4; see also
0.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(b)(1)("Upon receipt of a timely application for an absentee
ballot .... The registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall determine, in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter, if the applicant is eligible to vote in the
primary or election involved.") (emphasis added).
This Court's conclusion that year of birth information on the absentee
ballot envelope is immaterial is only strengthened by the Georgia Supreme
Court's explicit recognition that Georgia law "does not mandate the automatic