case: 13-15957 06116/2014cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/general/2014/07/07/nsl.13...2014/07/07 ·...
[…] In
that case, this Court declined to address a constitutional issue never ruled upon by
the district court that turned on disputed factual issues, upon which the district
court had also never ruled. Id. That is not the situation here; here there are no
factual disputes and only issues of law.
1.
The Government complains that Appellee cited to NAACP v. Alabama, 357
U.S. 449 (1958), and Brown v. Socialist Workers '74 Campaign Comm., 459 U.S.
87 (1982),
20
Case: 13-15957 06/16/2014 ID: 9134499 DktEntry: 69 Page: 30 of 39
2. Section 2709(b) Does Not Save the Statute.
The Government incorrectly asserts that the NSL statute's prohibition on
investigations "conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the First
Amendment," Section 2709(b), resolves the First and Fifth Amendment
requirements. It points to no case, for there is none, holding that either the First or
the Fifth Amendment concerns can be washed away if a government's
investigation rests on a scintilla of activities in addition to those protected by the