case 17-04022 doc 39 filed 05/31/19 entered 05/31/19 17:13:14 … · 2019. 8. 13. · iv limited...
[…] Co. v. Century Indem.
Co., 182 F. Supp. 2d 146, 160 (D. Mass. 2001) (explaining that “[section] 11 does not grant an
independent right to recover for violations of G.L. c. 176D, § 3, cl. 9”) (quotations and citations
omitted)). Thus, the violations of Chapter 176D do not give rise to automatic liability under
Chapter 93A in a commercial context, but, as previously discussed, may serve as evidence of
unfair conduct that could be found to violate Chapter 93A.
With respect to the applicability of Chapter 176D to an insurance broker like Marsh, §
1(a) of the statute defines a “person” as “any individual, corporation, association, . . . any other
legal entity or self insurer which is engaged in the business of insurance, including agents,
brokers, and adjusters, the Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund and any joint underwriting
association established pursuant to law.”18 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 176D, § 1(a). Although the
Supreme Judicial Court has not addressed the applicability of whether a broker is a “person” for
all purposes under Chapter 176D, it has examined the applicability of Chapter 93A, § 9 and
18 Chapter 176D, § 2 states: