case: 17-13975 date filed: 09/30/2020 page: 1 of 41cert. denied, 138 s. ct. 1282 (2018). pursuant to...
[…] See Cintron v. United States Att’y Gen., 882 F.3d 1380, 1385 (11th Cir. 2018) (citing Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2249 (2016)). The relevant language of Florida Statutes § 893.135(1)(b)1. is identical to the language of Florida Statutes § 893.135(1)(c). The Court’s ruling in Cintron thus applies to a conviction under § 893.135(1)(b)1., meaning that the categorical approach governs this case. See Francisco v. United States Att’y Gen., 884 F.3d 1120, 1134 (11th Cir. 2018) (“The holding of Cintron controls our decision because Fla. Stats. § 893.135(1)(b) and (1)(c) have substantively identical language.”). 6 “Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine . . . but less than 150 kilograms of cocaine or any such mixture, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in cocaine[.]” Fla. Stats. § 893.135(1)(b)1. 7 A conviction based on the sale, purchase, manufacture, delivery, bringing into the state, or actual or constructive possession of 150 kilograms or more of cocaine triggers a mandatory life sentence. Fla. Stats. § 893.135(1)(b)(2).