case: 17-20259 document: 00514245176 page: 1 date filed...
[…] given, as a courtesy, an additional week to consider the issues addressed by the

Committee before the Committee took any official action, (3) Dr. Halphen

followed-up with one family member personally after the Ethics Committee met in

an attempt to come to an agreement regarding Mr. Ohakweh’s care before the

Committee took any official action, and (4) the Committee took no official action

18 The State of Texas has clearly expressed its intent that there be immunity for physicians serving on an ethics committee. See, e.g., Tex. Health & Safety Code § 166.045 (“A physician, health professional acting under the direction of a physician, or health care facility is not civilly or criminally liable or subject to review or disciplinary action by the person's appropriate licensing board if the person has complied with the procedures outlined in Section 166.046.”)

Case: 17-20259 Document: 00514245176 Page: 46 Date Filed: 11/20/2017

Page 47: Case: 17-20259 Document: 00514245176 Page: 1 Date Filed ...thaddeuspope.com/images/AGUOCHA-OHAKWEH_5th_Cir...(2) The undersigned counsel of record certifies that the following listed

34