case 18-1079, document 272-1, 11/01/2018, 2424199, page1 of 8 · [email protected]...
[…] SA40-

41.2 This interpretation is not only consistent with the plain meaning of Section

560, see SA81 (“the most sensible literal reading of § 560 applies to the

distributions at issue in this case”), it also accords with the Bankruptcy Code’s

“broad definition of swap agreements” (SA81), Congressional intent, and Second

Circuit precedent. SA79-81; Enron Creditors Recovery Corp. v. Alfa, S.A.B. de

C.V., 651 F.3d 329, 339 (2d Cir. 2011) (safe harbors should be interpreted “by

looking” to their “plain language”).

Section 560 provides that:

The exercise of any contractual right of any swap participant . . . to

cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of one or more swap

agreements because of a condition of the kind specified in section

365(e)(1) of this title . . . shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise

limited by operation of any provision of this title . . . .

Section 560 was drafted, at the financial industry’s urging and with its

assistance, to protect participants in the financial markets, including the

securitization markets, from the disruptive effects that could be caused if market