case 2:08-cv-03133-jam-dad document 28 filed 05/13/2009 … · 2013. 2. 28. · sessions tank...
[…] for recognition in the same manner as any other Indian group not recognized at the time of the
Case 2:08-cv-03133-JAM-DAD Document 28 Filed 05/13/2009 Page 22 of 32
-17- REPLY BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF SHINGLE SPRINGS BAND OF MIWOK INDIANS’ MOTION TO DISMISS OR,
ALTERNATIVELY, TO STRIKE CESAR CABALLERO’S COUNTERCLAIMS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
SON
NEN
SCH
EIN
NA
TH &
RO
SEN
THA
L LL
P 52
5 M
AR
KET
STR
EET,
26TH
FLO
OR
S A
N F
RA
NC
ISC
O, C
ALI
FOR
NIA
941
05-2
708
(415
) 882
-500
0
regulations’ enactment.6 See generally 25 C.F.R. §§ 83.4, 83.6; see also 25 C.F.R. § 83.3(a)
(“This part applies only to those American Indian groups indigenous to the continental United
States which are not currently acknowledged as Indian tribes by the Department.”). Because
Mr. Caballero and his class have not suffered any injury that can be redressed through a
declaration as to the Tribe’s federally-recognized status, they lack standing to bring that
challenge, which must be dismissed.