case 2:09-cv-02894-wbs-dad document 38-2 filed 02/26/2010 ...s motion to dismiss.pdf · civil no....
[…] Therefore, the
primary effect of § 107 is to accommodate the free exercise of religious practices and eliminate
government discrimination between religious entities practices while minimizing governmental
entanglement with religion, not to impermissibly advance religion.
iii. Exemptions for employer-provided housing allowances aregranted to a variety of groups other than ministers.
Section 107 has a neutral effect on religion because, in addition to ministers, some other
categories of taxpayers receive tax exemptions for housing and housing allowances that, like §
107(2), are tailored to their special housing needs. For example, § 134 of the Code excludes from
gross income “any qualified military benefit,” meaning “any allowance or in-kind benefit (other than
personal use of a vehicle),” which is received by reason of the taxpayer’s status as a member of the
uniformed services. As is relevant here, one excludable allowance is the “basic housing allowance”
authorized in 37 U.S.C. § 403, which varies according to pay grade, dependency status, and
geographic location.