case 2:09-cv-02894-wbs-dad document 38-2 filed 02/26/2010 ...s motion to dismiss.pdf · civil no....
[…] persons with specified religious affiliations. Under §§ 1402(a)(8) and (c)(4), a minister or a member
of a religious order is treated as self-employed, for purposes of the SECA tax, with respect to “the
performance of service in the exercise of his ministry” or “duties required by such order.”
Section 1402(e) permits a minister, a member of a religious order, or a Christian Science practitioner
to obtain an exemption from SECA tax if he or she demonstrates religious or conscientious
objections to payment of such tax. Under § 1402(g), “any individual,” whether lay or clergy, may
obtain an exemption from SECA tax “if he is a member of a recognized religious sect,” is “an
adherent of established tenets or teachings of such sect . . . by reason of which he is conscientiously
opposed” to the acceptance of social security, waives all right to social security benefits, and
demonstrates that the sect makes equivalent provision for its members. § 1402(g).
Inquiries into whether a taxpayer or organization holds the requisite religious beliefs are