case 2:17-cv-02271-kjm-efb document 59 filed 04/06/18 page ... · case no. 2:17-cv-02271-kjm-efb...
[…] (1) A public or private institution or organization that maintains land or facilities for agricultural research, including colleges, universities, agricultural research centers, and conservation research centers; or (2) An institution of higher education (as defined in Section 1001 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)) that grows, cultivates or manufactures industrial hemp for purposes of research conducted under an agricultural pilot program or other agricultural or academic research.”

(a). 20 U.S.C. §1001: 20 U.S.C. §1001 states:

“(a) Institution of higher education. For purposes of this chapter, other than subchapter IV, the term “institution of higher education” means an educational institution in any State that— (1) admits as regular students only persons having a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate, or persons who meet the requirements of section 1091(d) of this