case 3:18-cv-00507-rep-rcy document 25 filed 01/23/19 page ... · management essentials,"...
[…] SCHEV exempts certain schools, programs, degrees, diplomas, and

certificates from its certification process. Id. § 40-31-60.

Professional programs for professional or occupational training

offered to the extent the program is subject to approval by a

regulatory board pursuant to Title 54.1 are exempt. Id. Also exempt

are nursing education programs at schools that are subject to

approval by the Virginia Board of Nursing, id., theological

education, continuing-education classes, preparation for

professional-practice and educational tests, among others. See Va.

Code § 23.1-226 (B) ; 8 Va. Admin. Code §§ 40-31-40 - 40-31-60.

Certification is not required if the school teaches courses offered

"solely on a contractual basis for which no individual is charged

tuition and there is no advertising for open enrollment." Va. Code

§ 23.1-226(B)(6).

Case 3:18-cv-00507-REP-RCY Document 25 Filed 01/23/19 Page 7 of 49 PageID# 603

Page 8: Case 3:18-cv-00507-REP-RCY Document 25 Filed 01/23/19 Page ... · Management Essentials," "Practical Project Management Training," and "Leadership Skills." (Id. f 29.) He teaches