case 3:18-cv-00507-rep-rcy document 25 filed 01/23/19 page ... · management essentials,"...
[…] non-college degree school offering formal instructional programs

with a curriculum designed primarily for students who have completed

the requirements for a high school diploma or its equivalent,"

24

Case 3:18-cv-00507-REP-RCY Document 25 Filed 01/23/19 Page 24 of 49 PageID# 620

Page 25: Case 3:18-cv-00507-REP-RCY Document 25 Filed 01/23/19 Page ... · Management Essentials," "Practical Project Management Training," and "Leadership Skills." (Id. f 29.) He teaches

including "programs of academic, vocational, and continuing

professional education." Va. Code § 23.1-213. However, the statute

expressly excludes "avocational and adult basic education programs,"

Va. Code § 23.1-213, and exempts "activities [and] programs offered

by postsecondary schools, such as: "a nursing education program;"

"any course of program provided or approved by any professional body,

fraternal organization, civic club . . . for which the principal

purpose is continuing or professional education . . .;" "any school,

institute, or course of instruction offered by any trade associations

. . . relating to the trade, business, or profession represented by

such association;" "[schools] whose primary purpose is to provide

religious or theological education;" and several more activities and