case 3:18-cv-01206 document 1 filed 04/13/18 page 1 of 35€¦ · case 3:18-cv-01206 document 1...
[…] 14

37. Representative examples include: 20 C.F.R. § 416.120(c)(10) (defining “United

States” to mean “the 50 States, the District of Columbia, or effective January 9, 1978, the Northern

Mariana Islands”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.215 (defining “United States” to mean “the 50 States, the

District of Columbia, and the Northern Mariana Islands”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.216(a) (defining

“United States” to mean “the 50 States, the District of Columbia and the Northern Mariana

Islands”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.702 (defining “United States or U.S.” to mean “the 50 States, the

District of Columbia, and the Northern Mariana Islands”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1327(a)(1) (defining

“United States” to mean “the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and the Northern Mariana

Islands”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1603(c) (defining “United States” to mean “the 50 States, the District

of Columbia, and the Northern Mariana Islands”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1902 (defining “State” to mean

“a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Northern Mariana Islands”); 20

C.F.R. § 416.2203 (defining “State” to mean “any of the 50 States of the United States, the District

of Columbia, or the Northern Mariana Islands”).