case 3:18-cv-01206 document 1 filed 04/13/18 page 1 of 35€¦ · case 3:18-cv-01206 document 1...
[…] 40. AABD, however, is not a substitute for SSI, as it provides significantly lower

benefits.

41. In fiscal year 2015, the maximum monthly SSI benefit was $733, whereas the

maximum monthly AABD benefit was $64. Indeed, a 2014 study by the U.S. Government

Accountability Office study found that the average monthly federal benefit awarded under AABD

was $58 per person, whereas Puerto Ricans would have received an average of $418–$422 per

person under SSI if they were not excluded from that program.20

42. There is also a cap on annual federal spending on Puerto Rico’s AABD program.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1308, the U.S. Government’s payment to Puerto Rico “shall not exceed the

ceiling amount for the territory for the fiscal year,” with the “ceiling amount” set at “$107,255,000

with respect to Puerto Rico.” This ceiling amount has remained the same for the past 20 years.

43. This cap applies not only to federal payments to Puerto Rico for its AABD program,