case 3:18-cv-01206 document 1 filed 04/13/18 page 1 of 35€¦ · case 3:18-cv-01206 document 1...
[…] subsidy for Part D benefits known as the “low-income subsidy” (“LIS”), which is granted to low-

income individuals in the fifty States and the District of Columbia.

65. To qualify for the subsidy, a beneficiary must satisfy one of the following criteria:

(1) be a full benefit dual-eligible beneficiary (i.e., eligible for both Medicare and Medicaid); (2) be

an SSI beneficiary; (3) be enrolled in a Medicare Savings Program; or (4) have family income less

than 135% of the federal poverty level and have resources that do not exceed certain limits. See

42 U.S.C. § 1395w-114(a)(3).

66. U.S. citizens who live in Puerto Rico are explicitly precluded from qualifying even

if they satisfy one of the above criteria. Federal law provides: “In the case of a [P]art D eligible

individual who is not a resident of the 50 States or the District of Columbia, the individual is not

eligible to be a subsidy eligible individual under this section . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-

114(a)(3)(F).

67. To implement this statutory scheme, CMS, has promulgated numerous regulations

that exclude U.S. citizens residing in Puerto Rico from receiving the LIS.

68. Representative examples include: 42 C.F.R. § 423.772 (defining “State” to mean