case 3:18-cv-01206 document 1 filed 04/13/18 page 1 of 35€¦ · case 3:18-cv-01206 document 1...
[…] Islands.

54. To implement this statutory scheme, the U.S. Department of Agriculture has

promulgated numerous regulations that exclude U.S. citizens residing in Puerto Rico from

receiving SNAP benefits.

55. Representative examples include: 7 C.F.R. § 271.2 (defining “State” to mean “any

one of the fifty States, the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and

the reservation of an Indian Tribe whose ITO meets the requirements of the Food and Nutrition

Act of 2008 for participation as a State agency”); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(a) (providing income eligibility

standards only for “Alaska,” “Hawaii,” “the 48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia,

Guam and the Virgin Islands”); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(d) (allowing income deductions only “in the 48

States and the District of Columbia, Alaska, Hawaii, and the Virgin Islands,” and “Guam”).

56. Instead of SNAP, Puerto Rico uses the federal block grant to fund its own Nutrition

Assistance Program (“NAP”). NAP is administered by Puerto Rico’s Administration for

Socioeconomic Development of the Family (“ADSEF”), which is housed within the Department

of Families.