case 3:18-cv-01206 document 1 filed 04/13/18 page 1 of 35€¦ · case 3:18-cv-01206 document 1...
[…] Islands, but not to any other Territory. See Pub. L. No. 94-241, § 502(a)(1).

36. To implement this statutory scheme, the Social Security Administration has

promulgated numerous regulations that exclude U.S. citizens residing in Puerto Rico from

receiving SSI benefits.

Case 3:18-cv-01206 Document 1 Filed 04/13/18 Page 14 of 35

Page 15: Case 3:18-cv-01206 Document 1 Filed 04/13/18 Page 1 of 35€¦ · Case 3:18-cv-01206 Document 1 Filed 04/13/18 Page 1 of 35. 1 Introduction 1. Citizens of the United States who live

14

37. Representative examples include: 20 C.F.R. § 416.120(c)(10) (defining “United

States” to mean “the 50 States, the District of Columbia, or effective January 9, 1978, the Northern

Mariana Islands”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.215 (defining “United States” to mean “the 50 States, the

District of Columbia, and the Northern Mariana Islands”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.216(a) (defining

“United States” to mean “the 50 States, the District of Columbia and the Northern Mariana