case 3:18-cv-01206 document 1 filed 04/13/18 page 1 of 35€¦ · case 3:18-cv-01206 document 1...
[…] “United States” to mean “the 50 States, the District of Columbia and the Northern Mariana

Islands”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.702 (defining “United States or U.S.” to mean “the 50 States, the

District of Columbia, and the Northern Mariana Islands”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1327(a)(1) (defining

“United States” to mean “the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and the Northern Mariana

Islands”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1603(c) (defining “United States” to mean “the 50 States, the District

of Columbia, and the Northern Mariana Islands”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1902 (defining “State” to mean

“a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Northern Mariana Islands”); 20

C.F.R. § 416.2203 (defining “State” to mean “any of the 50 States of the United States, the District

of Columbia, or the Northern Mariana Islands”).

38. Instead of SSI, Puerto Rico administers an Aid to the Aged, Blind, or Disabled

(“AABD”) program, which provides cash assistance to qualifying individuals who are aged, blind,

or disabled.

39. Title XVI of the Social Security Act, before it was amended by the 1972 Act,