case 3:18-cv-01206 document 1 filed 04/13/18 page 1 of 35€¦ · case 3:18-cv-01206 document 1...
[…] § 1382(f)), with “United States” defined as “the 50 States and the District of Columbia,” id.
(codified at § 1382c(e)). In 1976, the U.S. Government extended SSI to the Northern Mariana
Islands, but not to any other Territory. See Pub. L. No. 94-241, § 502(a)(1).
36. To implement this statutory scheme, the Social Security Administration has
promulgated numerous regulations that exclude U.S. citizens residing in Puerto Rico from
receiving SSI benefits.
Case 3:18-cv-01206 Document 1 Filed 04/13/18 Page 14 of 35
14
37. Representative examples include: 20 C.F.R. § 416.120(c)(10) (defining “United
States” to mean “the 50 States, the District of Columbia, or effective January 9, 1978, the Northern
Mariana Islands”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.215 (defining “United States” to mean “the 50 States, the
District of Columbia, and the Northern Mariana Islands”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.216(a) (defining
“United States” to mean “the 50 States, the District of Columbia and the Northern Mariana