case 3:18-cv-05241 document 1 filed 03/27/18 page 1 of 156 · 2018-04-03 · providers wrote more...
[…] RCW 19.86.090, Clark County is entitled to actual and treble damages in amounts to be

determined at trial, attorneys’ fees and costs, and all other relief available under the CPA.

425. The Court should also grant injunctive relief enjoining Defendants from future

violations of the CPA. Defendants’ actions, as complained of herein, constitute unfair

competition or unfair, deceptive, or fraudulent acts or practices in violation of the CPA.

PUBLIC NUISANCE

426. Plaintiff repeats, reasserts, and incorporates the allegations contained above as if

fully set forth herein.

427. Pursuant to RCW 7.48.010, an actionable nuisance is defined as, inter alia,

“whatever is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the senses . . .”

Case 3:18-cv-05241 Document 1 Filed 03/27/18 Page 129 of 156

Page 130: Case 3:18-cv-05241 Document 1 Filed 03/27/18 Page 1 of 156 · 2018-04-03 · providers wrote more than 289 million prescriptions for opioid pain medication, enough for every adult

COMPLAINT