case 3:18-cv-05241 document 1 filed 03/27/18 page 1 of 156 · 2018-04-03 · providers wrote more...
[…] 464. Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference the allegations contained in the

preceding paragraphs of this complaint.

465. This claim is brought by Clark County against each Defendant for actual

damages, treble damages, and equitable relief under 18 U.S.C. § 1964 for violations of 18 U.S.C.

§ 1961, et seq.

466. At all relevant times, each Defendant is and has been a “person” within the

meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3), because they are capable of holding, and do hold, “a legal or

beneficial interest in property.”

467. Plaintiff is a “person,” as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3), and has

standing to sue as it was and is injured in its business and/or property as a result of the

Defendants’ wrongful conduct described herein.

468. Section 1962(c) makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or associated

with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce,

to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through

a pattern of racketeering activity . . . ” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c).

469. Section 1962(d) makes it unlawful for “any person to conspire to violate” Section

1962(c), among other provisions. See 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d).

Case 3:18-cv-05241 Document 1 Filed 03/27/18 Page 136 of 156