case 3:20-cv-07125-rs document 32 filed 01/19/21 page 1 of …...case no. 20-cv-07125-rs ntc. of...
[…] care, “with proper food, drink or shelter or protection from the weather.” See Cal. Pen. Code, §

597(b); ECF No. 30, ¶128(g). The FAC does not allege that DTR does not provide its turkeys with

water, food or shelter.10 Rather, Plaintiff alleges that DTR’s turkeys are raised in “typical agro-

industrial conditions.” ECF No. 30, ¶57. While DTR disputes this allegation, the FAC does not

allege any factual basis for believing that typical agro-industrial conditions do not include proper

food, drink, shelter or protection from the weather.

Penal Code sections 597.1(a)(1) and 597f (a) make it a misdemeanor for an owner, keeper

or possessor of an animal to permit that animal “to be in any building, enclosure, lane, street,

square, or lot of any city, county, city and county, or judicial district without proper care and

attention.” See Pen. Code, §§ 597.1, 597f; ECF No. 30, ¶128(g). These sections, however, only

8 Plaintiff further claims that DTR’s actions violate the PPIA, California Meat and Poultry Inspection Act, FAL, CLRA, Magnusson-Moss Warranty Act, and California Commercial Code. ECF No. 30, ¶128(a)-(f).