case 5:13-cv-00895-cls document 21-1 filed 03/21/14 page 2 of 20 case 5:13-cv-00895-cls document...
[…] Standard 95 Claim Form & August 1, 2011 correspondence with exhibits
omitted. Pursuant to the express guidelines of 28 C.F.R. § 14.2(a), the Standard
Form 95 claim must “state[] a sum certain of the damages suffered.” 28 C.F.R.
§ 14.2(a). Due to the continuing nature of the injury suffered, the sum certain of
the damages claimed until late 2012. See Exhibit A, Standard 95 Claim Form
& August 1, 2011 correspondence with exhibits omitted.
2. Very importantly, Defendant never responded to Plaintiff’s formal submission
of claim pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2675 and 28 C.F.R. §§ 14.2 – 14.3. As such,
the demand was deemed to have been denied by Defendant pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 2675(a) on February 1, 2013 (holding that “[t]he failure of an agency
to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at
the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the
claim for purposes of this section.”). Plaintiff filed its Original Complaint on
Case 5:13-cv-00895-CLS Document 26 Filed 04/07/14 Page 11 of 32
PLAINTIFF’S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS PAGE 10 L:\00760\0064 (Yedla)\Pleadings\Drafts\Response to D's MTD.docx