case 8:17-cv-02848-scb-tgw document 1 filed 11/27/17 …tampa) – 4700 n. habana avenue, suite 100,...
[…] Clinic Act defines “clinic” to mean “an entity where health care services are provided to

individuals and which tenders charges for reimbursement for such services, including a

mobile clinic and a portable equipment provider.” See Fla. Stat. § 400.9905.

83. Pursuant to the Clinic Act, clinics operating in Florida must – among other

things – “appoint a medical director or clinic director who shall agree in writing to accept

legal responsibility for [certain enumerated] activities on behalf of the clinic.” See Fla. Stat. §

400.9935(1).

84. Among other things, a clinic medical director must “[c]onduct systematic

reviews of clinic billings to ensure that the billings are not fraudulent or unlawful. Upon

discovery of an unlawful charge, the medical director or clinic director shall take immediate

corrective action.” See Fla. Stat. § 400.9935(1).

85. What is more, a clinic medical director must “[r]eview any patient referral

contracts or agreements executed by the clinic.” See Fla. Stat. § 400.9935(1).

86. Pursuant to the Clinic Act, “[a] charge or reimbursement claim made by or on

behalf of a clinic that is required to be licensed under this part but that is not so licensed, or

that is otherwise operating in violation of this part, regardless of whether a service is

rendered or whether the charge or reimbursement claim is paid, is an unlawful charge and is

noncompensable and unenforceable. A person who knowingly makes or causes to be made