case 8:17-mc-00005-cjc-jpr document 20 filed 05/23/17 page
[…] Id. at 1223. Corber

reasoned that read literally, “‘[a]ll purposes’ must include the purposes of trial.” Id. The

Court also noted that the petitions’ stated reasons for coordination, namely the danger of

inconsistent judgments and conflicting determinations of liability, further supported the

conclusion that they sought a joint trial. Id. at 1223–24. The Corber plaintiffs had not

simply recited the factors articulated in Section 404.1, but asserted that “‘[t]he

inevitability of realizing the inconsistency and duplication factor of California Code of

Civil Procedure Section 404.1[ ] weighs heavily in favor of coordination,’” that “‘issues

pertaining to liability, allocation of fault and contribution, as well as the same wrongful

conduct of defendants,’ would require coordination,” and “repeatedly stated that the

factors catalogued in section 404.1 all supported coordination, including the fact that

‘[o]ne judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will

promote the ends of justice.’” Id. at 1224. Here too, the amended petition did not simply

recite the Section 404.1 factors, but rather it repeatedly noted the need to avoid

Case 8:17-mc-00005-CJC-JPR Document 20 Filed 05/23/17 Page 9 of 21 Page ID #:1034

-10-

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18