case 9:18-cv-00067-dwm document 48 filed …...case 9:18-cv-00067-dwm document 48 filed 10/03/19...
[…] See, e.g., AR43:000082 (Bear Year 2017 Table 9 n.5 (increasing the open road
baseline in Cabinet Face BORZ area by 4.1 permanent miles)). As discussed
above, "updates" to the 2010 mileage amount are permanent increases that push
most of the BORZ areas above baseline levels. See AR43:000081 (indicating that
baselines have increased in all BORZ areas except for Pack River).
In light of these permanent increases beyond baseline levels, permitted take
24
Case 9:18-cv-00067-DWM Document 48 Filed 10/03/19 Page 24 of 34
has been exceeded in violation of Section 9, compelling reinitiation under
§ 402.16(a).
b. Reinitiation under subsection (b)
"Reinitiation of formal consultation is required . . . [i]f new information
reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species . . . in a manner or to an
extent not previously considered .... " 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b). However, the mere
existence of new information does not necessarily trigger reinitiation of
consultation. Conservation Cong. v. Finley, 774 F.3d 611, 619 (9th Cir. 2014).
The crux of the matter is whether the new information reveals effects that "w[ ere]