case 9:18-cv-00067-dwm document 48 filed …...case 9:18-cv-00067-dwm document 48 filed 10/03/19...
[…] 26
Case 9:18-cv-00067-DWM Document 48 Filed 10/03/19 Page 26 of 34
a minimum, illegal temporary use appears to impact grizzly bears "in a manner ...
not previously considered .... " 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b); see Pacificansfor a Scenic
Coast, 204 F. Supp. 3d at 1092 ("The loss of this benefit necessarily implies that
the project's net effect on listed species and their habitat will be greater than
previously thought."). Reinitiation is therefore also required under§ 402.16(b).
c. Reinitiation under subsection (c)
Finally, "[r]einitiation of formal consultation is required ... [i]fthe
identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the
listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion."
50 C.F .R. § 402.16( c ). Where an action agency does not reinitiate consultation
despite the failure of promised conservation measures, the governing biological
opinion becomes invalid. Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. US. Bureau of Land
Mgmt., 698 F.3d 1101, 1115 (9th Cir. 2012).