case id: 141101359 - huffpostbig.assets.huffingtonpost.com/pacomplaint.pdf · civil trial division...
[…] 99. Upon information and belief, this income includes not only what Defendants have

derived directly from loans made in the name of ThinkCash, Plain Green, Great Plains Lending

and MobiLoans Pennsylvania borrowers, but also from their possible trafficking in the personal

information obtained through the websites from Pennsylvania borrowers who are not offered

loans.

100. Through their above-described acquisition, use and investment of funds acquired

from a usury scheme, the Think Finance Defendants violated and are continuing to violate 18 Pa.

C.S.A. § 911(b)(1).

101. Plaintiff is expressly authorized to enforce PA COA, 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 911(e), by

seeking an appropriate order preventing and restraining any violations, 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 911(d).

102. A violation of PA COA “shall be deemed to continue so long as the person who

committed the violation continues to receive any benefit from the violation.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. §

911(c). Accordingly, in addition to enjoining Defendants from any future acquisition, use and

investment of funds acquired from this or any similar usury scheme targeting Pennsylvania

consumers, any equitable relief ordered against Defendants should also include, and Plaintiff