case no. 11-7072 united states court of appeals for … · 2013. 6. 17. · jones day 325 john h....
[…] and the minerals underlying lands in the State of Oklahoma.” Id. § 1141.2(16).

Likewise, “estate” is defined as “a quantity or duration of ownership in real

property . . . and includes both the surface estate and mineral estate.” Id. §

1141.2(7). Thus, “title” to land in Oklahoma encompasses both ownership of the

surface estate and the mineral estate.

Congress understood that land in Indian Country has associated with it both

surface and mineral interest rights. Indeed, in other statutes, Congress excepted

one of those interests from Indian land considerations. See 16 U.S.C. § 470bb (for

purposes of the archeological resource protection on public lands, “Indian Lands”

means Indian allotments “except for any subsurface interest in lands not owned or

controlled by an Indian tribe or an Indian individual”). That Congress made this

exception elsewhere is further proof that the Indian Country Act was meant to

cover all ownership interests in the land. So too is the fact that Congress used the

plural “titles” in addressing the extinguishment requirement. Simply put, Congress