case no. 11-7072 united states court of appeals for … · 2013. 6. 17. · jones day 325 john h....
[…] court, and sentenced to death. Magnan does not challenge his guilt. He pled guilty

in state court to three counts of first-degree murder, and stipulated to the charged

aggravating circumstances. He does, however, challenge the State of Oklahoma’s

ability to prosecute him, a determination that means the difference between life and

death.

Magnan’s crimes occurred in “Indian Country,” over which the federal

government has exclusive jurisdiction to prosecute “major crimes.” Enacted in

1942, the federal Indian Country statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1151 (Attachment 8), defines

“Indian country” to include “Indian reservations” and “dependent Indian

communities” as well as “Indian allotments,” the definition critical to this case.

Under § 1151(c), “all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been

extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same,” are deemed

Indian Country.

The state appellate court’s jurisdictional determination both turned on a

clearly erroneous interpretation of the factual record and contravenes established

federal law and Supreme Court precedent. “Indian Country” is regulated primarily