case no. 11-7072 united states court of appeals for … · 2013. 6. 17. · jones day 325 john h....
[…] COI-1478971v6 -2-

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

David Magnan, an Indian, is incarcerated in Oklahoma state prison under

sentences of death for three convictions of first degree murder. See Magnan v.

State (Magnan), 207 P.3d 397, 401 (Okla. Crim. App. 2009) (Attachment 2). He

was prosecuted in Oklahoma state court in 2005, where he was convicted and

sentenced after pleading guilty. See id.

On appeal, Magnan argued that the State lacked jurisdiction to try him

because the crimes occurred in Indian Country, giving the federal courts exclusive

jurisdiction. See 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (“Any Indian who commits . . . murder . . .

[or] assault with intent to commit murder . . . within the Indian country, shall be

subject to the . . . exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.”); Negonsott v.

Samuels, 507 U.S. 99, 103 (1993) (“[F]ederal jurisdiction over the offenses

covered by the Indian Major Crimes Act is ‘exclusive’ of state jurisdiction.”). The

Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals remanded the case to the trial court for an

evidentiary hearing on the matter.