case no. 11-7072 united states court of appeals for … · 2013. 6. 17. · jones day 325 john h....
[…] over Magnan’s objection, prosecuted Magnan for his crimes. In violation of

federal jurisdictional principles, Oklahoma asserted jurisdiction over the land

where the crime occurred, even though the land was an Indian allotment

consistently occupied by Indians and predominantly owned by Indians.

Although today’s case does not question Magnan’s guilt, its outcome has life

or death ramifications. After all, while Magnan was eligible for the death penalty

in the state proceedings, the same is not true in federal court. The Federal Death

Penalty Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3598, commands that Indian tribes have the authority to

determine whether crimes committed within their Indian Country jurisdiction shall

be subject to the death penalty. See 18 U.S.C. § 3598 (“[N]o person subject to the

criminal jurisdiction of an Indian tribal government shall be subject to a capital

sentence . . . for any offense the Federal jurisdiction for which is predicated solely

on Indian country . . . and which has occurred within the boundaries of Indian

country, unless the governing body of the tribe has elected that this chapter have

effect over land and persons subject to its criminal jurisdiction.”). Because the

crimes at issue here occurred on land associated with the Seminole Tribe, which

has not agreed to application of the death penalty in its territory, when this case is

tried in federal court, as it should have been from the start, Magnan would not be