case no. 15-60462 united states court of appeals …s... · case no. 15-60462 . united states court...
[…] O.S.H.R.C., 275 F.3d 423, 426-27 (5th Cir. 2001). 45 5 U.S.C. §706(2)(D). 46 Trinity Marine Nashville, 275 F.3d at 427 (citing Martin v. O.S.H.R.C., 499 U.S. 144, 156
Case: 15-60462 Document: 00513234057 Page: 20 Date Filed: 10/15/2015
11
II. THE REVIEW COMMISSION’S CONCLUSION THAT WAL-MART VIOLATED 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(D) BY FAILING TO CONDUCT A SEPARATE PPE HAZARD ASSESSMENT FOR THE DISTRIBUTION CENTER IS ERRONEOUS.
1. The record evidence establishes that a PPE assessment was performed and there is no evidence it was so deficient as to constitute a failure to evaluate.
29 C.F.R. 1910.132(d)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “[t]he
Employer shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are
likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment
(PPE).” The regulation goes on to state, “if such hazards are present,” the
employer shall take certain steps to ensure the employees have and wear the
appropriate PPE. 29 CFR 1910.132(d)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, all that is