case no. 16-72269 in the united states ... - law.hawaii.edu...placed in removal proceedings and...
[…] The BIA has jurisdiction over appeals of decisions of Immigration Judges in
removal proceedings pursuant to 8 CFR §1003.1(b).
The Court has jurisdiction over the BIA’s final order of removal pursuant
8 U.S.C. § 1252. An order of deportation “shall become final upon the earlier of
RESTRICTED Case: 16-72269, 01/10/2017, ID: 10261504, DktEntry: 10-1, Page 7 of 40
2
(i) a determination by the Board of Immigration Appeals affirming such order; or
(ii) the expiration of the period in which the alien is permitted to seek review of
such order by the Board of Immigration Appeals.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(47)(B); see
also Ocampo v. Holder, 629 F.3d 923, 928 (9th Cir. 2010) (removal order became
final upon BIA’s affirmance of order.
Petitioner timely filed his petition for judicial review as required by 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252(b)(1) (“The petition for review must be filed not later than 30 days after the
date of the final order of removal.”).
II. STATEMENT OF THE ISSUES
1. Whether the BIA erred in not finding that Ms. Huang was erroneously
placed in removal proceedings and ordered removed pursuant to 48 U.S.C. §
1806(e)(1)?
2. Whether the BIA erred in affirming the Immigration Judge’s finding
and conclusion that Ms.