case number 2013051154 modified document for accessibility · during the summer which addresses...
[…] (Welf. &
Inst. Code, § 4500 et seq.)
Accessibility modified document
6
5. A regional center is required to secure services and supports that: meet the
individual needs and preferences of consumers (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 4501 and 4646,
subd. (a)); support their integration into the mainstream life of the community (Welf. & Inst.
Code, §§ 4501 and 4646, subd. (a)); foster the developmental potential of the person (Welf.
& Inst. Code, § 4502, subd. (a)); and maximize opportunities and choices for living, working,
learning and recreating in the community (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4640.7, subd. (a)).
6. Welfare and Institutions Code section 4646, subdivision (a) provides:
It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that the individual
program plan and provision of services and supports by the
regional center system is centered on the individual and the
family of the individual with developmental disabilities and
takes into account the needs and preferences of the individual
and the family, where appropriate, as well as promoting
community integration, independent, productive and normal
lives, and stable and healthy environments. It is the further
intent of the Legislature to ensure that the provision of services
to consumers and their families be effective in meeting the
goals stated in the individual program plan, reflect the
preferences and choices of the consumer, and reflect the cost-
effective use of public resources.
7. Welfare and Institutions Code section 4646.4, subdivision (a) provides:
Regional centers shall ensure, at the time of development,
scheduled review, or modification of a consumer‟s individual
program plan . . . the establishment of an internal process. This