case number 2013051154 modified document for accessibility · during the summer which addresses...
[…] extraordinary circumstance to permit the purchase of the
Accessibility modified document
4
service identified when the regional center determines that the
service is a primary or critical means for ameliorating the
physical, cognitive, or psychosocial effects of the consumer‟s
developmental disability, or the service is necessary to enable
the consumer to remain in his or her home and no alternative
service is available to meet the consumer‟s needs. You have not
notified SG/PRC of an extraordinary circumstance to be
considered for an exemption.
Welfare and Institutions code section 4646.4(a) also states
“Effective September 1, 2008, regional centers shall ensure, at
the time of development, scheduled review, or modification of a
consumer‟s individual program plan developed . . .(1)
Conformance with the regional center‟s purchase of service
policies, . . . (2)Utilization of generic services and supports when
appropriate. (3) Utilization of other services and sources of
funding as contained in Section 4659. (4) Consideration of the
family‟s responsibility for providing similar services and
supports for a minor child without disabilities in identifying the
consumer‟s service and support needs a provided in the least
restrictive and most appropriate setting . . . Elijah previously
attended „Kid‟s Crew‟ social skills training group at Casa Colina
from (10/12/10-1/31/13). The last Kid‟s Crew notes stated Elijah
continued to work on body awareness, personal space, sharing,
and social cues such as identifying others feelings. Elijah has