case number 2017080892 modified document for accessibility€¦ · of others, biting himself or...
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4648, subd. (a); Association for Retarded Citizens v. Department of

Developmental Services, supra, 38 Cal.3d at p. 390.)

3. Supportive Living Services. The Legislature places a high priority on

providing SLS to adults with developmental disabilities regardless of the degree of

disability “to live in homes that they own or lease with support available as often and for

as long as it is needed, when that is the preferred objective in the individual program

plan.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4689.) Regional centers must ensure that SLS arrangements

adhere to certain principles including that “the consumer’s preference shall guide

decisions concerning where and with whom he or she lives.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4689,

subd. (a)(3).)

4. The evidence established that claimant’s request for ACRC to immediately

fund SLS for claimant 24-hours a day, 7 days a week, from a new SLS vendor, and to

purchase that SLS from Quality [if Quality is presently willing to provide SLS] should be