case number 2018010006 modified document for accessibility · dr. kalich drew no definitive...
[…] only if he had a “developmental disability.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4501.) Claimant bears

Accessibility modified document

Page 6: Case Number 2018010006 Modified Document for Accessibility · Dr. Kalich drew no definitive conclusions regarding claimant and stated no diagnosis, but expressed doubts regarding

6

the evidentiary burden of demonstrating his eligibility.

2. Disabilities that qualify under the Lanterman Act as “developmental

disabilities” include “intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, and autism.” (Welf. &

Inst. Code, § 4512, subd. (a).) The Lanterman Act also covers persons with “disabling

conditions found to be closely related to intellectual disability or to require treatment

similar to that required for individuals with an intellectual disability.” (Ibid.) Although

they may impair social or intellectual functioning, psychiatric disorders and learning

disabilities are not “developmental disabilities” under the Lanterman Act. (Cal. Code

Regs., tit. 17, § 54000, subd. (c).)