case studies in abandoned empiricism and the lack of …
[…] First, the record is replete with evidence of ever increasing competition among video providers: Satellite and fiber optic video providers have entered the market and grown in market share since the Congress passed the 1992 Act, and particularly in recent years. Cable operators, therefore, no longer have the bottleneck power over programming that concerned the Congress in 1992. Second, over the same period there has been a dramatic increase both in the number of cable networks and in the programming available to subscribers.103

F. Abandoned Wireless Carrier Spectrum Cap

In 2003, the FCC eliminated a cap on the amount of spectrum a

101. See id. at 6–7. 102. 47 U.S.C. § 533(f)(1)–(f)(2)(A) (“The Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 directed the FCC, ‘[i]n order to enhance effective competition,’ to prescrib[e] rules and regulations . . . [to] ensure that no cable operator or group of cable operators can unfairly impede, either because of the size of any individual operator or because of joint actions by a group of operators of sufficient size, the flow of video programming from the video programmer to the consumer.”). 103. Comcast Corp., 579 F.3d at 7.

304 J. ON TELECOMM. & HIGH TECH. L. [Vol. 8

single wireless telecommunications carrier can control, based on a current determination of ample competition: