case studies in abandoned empiricism and the lack of …
[…] FCC, 373 F.3d 372, 382 (3d Cir. 2004), cert. denied, 545 U.S. 1123 (2004). 30. See FCC, Media Bureau, Peer Review, available at http://www.fcc.gov/mb/ peer_review/peerreview.html. 31. 47 U.S.C. §157(b) (1994) (“The Commission shall determine whether any new technology or service proposed in a petition or application is in the public interest within one year after such petition or application is filed. If the Commission initiates its own proceeding for a new technology or service, such proceeding shall be completed within 12 months after it is initiated.”). 47 U.S.C. §160(b) (1996) (“If the Commission determines that such forbearance will promote competition among providers of telecommunications services, that determination may be the basis for a Commission finding that forbearance is in the public interest.”). 47 U.S.C. §161(b) (1996) (“The Commission shall repeal or modify any regulation it determines to be no longer necessary in the public interest.”). 47 U.S.C. §201(b) (1938) (“The Commissioner may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the