case studies in abandoned empiricism and the lack of …
[…] The Commission willingly eliminates traditional regulatory safeguards when true and robust facilities-based competition56 exists: “Through this

55. The Telecommunications Act of 1996 requires the FCC to forbear from any statutory provision or regulation if the Commission determines that: (1) enforcement of the regulation is not necessary to ensure that charges and practices are just and reasonable, and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of the regulation is not necessary to protect consumers; and (3) forbearance is consistent with the public interest. 47 U.S.C. § 160(a) (2008). In making such determinations, the Commission must also consider “whether forbearance from enforcing the provision or regulation will promote competitive market conditions.” 47 U.S.C. § 160(b). Section 10(d) specifies, however, that “[e]xcept as provided in section 251(f), the Commission may not forbear from applying the requirements of section 251(c) or 271 . . . until it determines that those requirements have been fully implemented.” 47 U.S.C. § 160(d). 56. Petition of Qwest Corporation for Forbearance Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 160(c) in the Omaha Metropolitan Statistical Area, WC Docket No. 04-223, Memorandum Opinion & Order, 20 FCC Rcd. 19,415, 19,432–33 (2005), aff’d, Qwest Corp. v.