case studies in abandoned empiricism and the lack of …
[…] Greater competition limits the ability of providers to engage in anticompetitive conduct since subscribers would have the option of switching to alternative providers if their access to content were blocked or degraded. In particular, cable providers collectively continue to retain the largest share of the mass market high speed, Internet access market. Additionally, consumers have gained access to more choice in broadband providers.”). 16. Section 612(g) of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-549, 98 Stat. 2779, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 532(g), states that: (1) “at such time as cable systems with 36 or more activated channels are available to 70 percent of households within the United States” and (2) “are subscribed to by 70 percent of the households to which such systems are available, the Commission may promulgate any additional rules necessary to provide diversity of information sources.” 17. Annual Assessment of the Status of Competition in the Market for Delivery of Video Programming, Statement of Chairman Kevin J. Martin, Thirteenth Annual Report, 24 FCC Rcd. 542, 739 (2009) [hereinafter Thirteenth Annual Video Programming Report] (“For the first time this year, however, the