case study - the cloudburst group › wp-content › uploads › 2015 › 04 › ...2015/04/17  ·...
[…] Page 11 of 22

B. Activity Delivery Costs (ADCs)

1. General Activity delivery costs (ADCs) are those costs not subject to the 20 percent limitation for PACs. ADC staff costs are considered part of the costs for carrying out an eligible CDBG activity pursuant to 24 CFR 570.201 – 570.204. Accordingly they are treated as part of the total cost for delivering a final cost objective under the CDBG program. This is the only limiting requirement – that ADCs are incurred in order to implement and carry out specific CDBG-assisted activities. 24 CFR 570.205(a)(4)(iii) affirms this as it states, “…engineering and design costs related to a specific activity… are eligible as part of the cost of such activity under 570.201-570.204.” At times the initial costs for an eligible CDBG activity may be treated as administrative costs; however, in the activity’s final accounting, it may be more appropriate to treat these costs as ADCs.