case update
[…] Homestead rights can attach to property interests held by tenancy in common; however, such homestead rights may not prejudice the rights of a cotenant. The general rule is that homestead rights attaching to property interests held by a cotenant are subordinate to another cotenant's right to partition. The court held that Shawna’s homestead right is subordinate to Grant’s right to compel partition.

PART XIV CONSTRUCTION

AND MECHANICS’ LIENS

Arias v. Brookstone, L.P., 265 S.W.3d 459 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied). Property Code section 53.055(a) states: A person who files an affidavit must send a copy of the affidavit by registered or certified mail to the owner or reputed owner at the owner's last known business or residence address not later

Page 45: CASE UPDATE

2009 Texas Land Title Institute – Case Update 41

than the fifth day after the date the affidavit is filed with the county clerk. Section 53.055 does not require that a mechanic's, contractor's, and materialman's lien affidavit be filed with the county clerk before the required notice is given.

Truss World, Inc. v. ERJS, Inc., 284 S.W.3d 393 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 2009, pet. pending).