case update
[…] Shawna also asserted that at the time actually where the judgment took place, she had a homestead interest in the property. That homestead interest could not be trumped by any lien that attaches thereafter.

Homestead rights historically have enjoyed strong protection in Texas. Because constitutional homestead rights protect citizens from losing their homes, statutes relating to homestead rights are liberally construed to protect the homestead.

Partition rights also are well established. Texas Property Code § 23.001 provides that “[a] joint owner or claimant of real property or an interest in real property ... may compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint owners or claimants under this chapter and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.” The right to partition has been characterized as

absolute. If the property cannot be partitioned in kind, there must be a partition by sale.

A homestead right must accommodate the right to partition in some circumstances.