case update
[…] According to a newspaper article published in The Facts on January 21, 2006, the Meehls planned to operate the facility as a “retreat, resource and educational center” for persons with bipolar disorder, and would be operated “in a bed-and-breakfast style with four luxury guest suites....” All the neighbors opposed the operation of the facility in the subdivision and sought an injunction to prevent its further construction. At trial, the neighbors won and the Meehls were enjoined from constructing or operating the facility.

Texas Property Code § 202.002, which pertains to enforcement of restrictive covenants, provides as follows:

(a) This chapter applies to all restrictive covenants regardless of the date on which they were created. (b) This chapter does not affect the requirements of the Community Homes for Disabled Persons Location Act (Article 1011n,Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes).

Section 202.2003(b) further provides: “In

this subsection, “family home” is a residential home that meets the definition of and requirements applicable to a family home under the Community Homes for Disabled Persons Location Act (Article 1011n, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).