case5:11-md-02250-lhk document69 filed06/12/12 page1 of 44 · plaintiffs’ idevices and for...
[…] property or the loss of use,” is not actionable. Hamidi, 30 Cal. 4th at 1351. Accordingly,

Defendants’ motions to dismiss Plaintiffs’ eighth cause of action for trespass are GRANTED. The

motions to dismiss are granted with prejudice, for the reasons set forth in Section III.D.

7. Consumer Legal Remedies Act

Plaintiffs, on behalf of both the Geolocation Class and the iDevice Class, allege that Apple

has violated the CLRA. The CLRA prohibits “unfair methods of competition and unfair or

deceptive acts or practices.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1770. An action may be brought under the CLRA

pursuant to § 1780(a), which provides that “[any] consumer who suffers any damage as a result of

the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by

Section 1770 may bring an action against such person.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a) (emphasis

added). The statute proscribes a variety of conduct, including “[r]epresenting that goods or

services have . . . characteristics, . . . benefits, or quantities which they do not have” (Civ. Code, §

1770, subd.