case5:14-cv-00132-blf document20 filed04/15/14 page1 of 34cooleyllp 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14...
[…] 8. NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS;

MEMO. OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES CASE No. 5:14-CV-00132-PJH

Case5:14-cv-00132-BLF Document20 Filed04/15/14 Page17 of 34

Page 18: Case5:14-cv-00132-BLF Document20 Filed04/15/14 Page1 of 34COOLEYLLP 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 ATTORNEYS AT LAW SAN FRANCISCO Fellows

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28 COOLEYLLP

ATTORNEYS AT LAW

SAN FRANCISCO

2. Plaintiffs fail to comply with Civil Code section 45a.

Plaintiffs' false-light claim should also be dismissed for the independent reason that it

fails to comply with Civil Code section 45a, which provides: "Defamatory language not libelous

on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special

damage as a proximate result thereof." In Fellows v. National Enquirer, the California Supreme

Court made this provision applicable to false-light claims, reasoning that "[s]ince virtually every

published defamation would support an action for false light invasion of privacy, exempting such