cataclysmic liability risk among big four auditors
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c) (Supp. III 2003).

89. See Andersen, 544 U.S. at 704.

90. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1343 (2000).

91. See John S. Baker, Jr., Jurisdictional and Separation of Powers Strategies to Limitthe Expansion of Federal Crimes, 54 Am. U. L. Rev. 545, 552 (2005) (suggesting thatprosecutors pursue charges for mail and wire fraud "when other statutes may be moreappropriate").

92. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1343.

93. See id. § 1346 ("[T]he term 'scheme or artifice to defraud' includes a scheme orartifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.").

2006] 1665

Page 27: Cataclysmic Liability Risk Among Big Four Auditors

COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW