cataclysmic liability risk among big four auditors
[…] It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell a security in this state or buy or offerto buy a security in this state by means of any written or oral communicationwhich includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a materialfact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of thecircumstances under which they were made, not misleading.

Cal. Corp. Code § 25401 (West 2006).98. See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code §§ 25500-25510.99. Securities Act of 1933 § 22(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (2000).100. See, e.g., Unif. Sec. Act §§ 501-510, 7C U.L.A. 99 (Supp. 2006). Many states

have adopted either the Uniform Securities Act or the Revised Uniform Securities Act.Hazen, supra note 96, at 321.

101. See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code § 25403(b) (extending equal liability to "[alny personthat knowingly provides substantial assistance to another person in violation of anyprovision of this division or any rule or order thereunder").