cause no. cc-07-14676-c j. baxter brinkmann, § in … · cause no. cc-07-14676-c j. baxter...
[…] In any event, and also as discussed above, (b) Berthelot was never conveyed Baxter

Brinkmann's remainderman interest. Section § 34.045(a) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies

Code specifically limits the interest transferred through a Sheriff s sale to the interest actually owned

by former owner on the date of the sale, i.e., in this case Virginia Brinkmann's life estate. The

Sheriffs Bill of Sale to Personal Property is so limited by its express terms as well.

Moreover, and as discussed in footnote 9 above, even if the Y2 Snyder Net Profits Interest was

real property (it is not), Sections 5.001 and 5.023 of the Texas Property Code expressly provide that no

fee simple conveyance occurs when the conveyance itself is limited by words or operation of law. See

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.001(a) (Vernon 2007) ("the estate is limited by express words or unless a

lesser estate is conveyed or devised by construction or operation of law."); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §

5.023(a) (Vernon 2007) ("Unless the conveyance expressly provides otherwise ...."). Because the

Sheriff's bill of sale itself is expressly limited by its own terms and by law to the interest that Virginia