cause no. cc-07-14676-c j. baxter brinkmann, § in … · cause no. cc-07-14676-c j. baxter...
[…] Such is not the law. See Dodge v. Little, 11 S.W. 331, 332 (Tex. 1889) (if personal property registration laws at the time of the conveyance do not require recording to make it valid against subsequent purchasers for value without notice, then one cannot claim to be a bona fide purchaser of value of personal property); Tompkins v. Creighton-McShane Oil Co., 143 S.W. 306, 310 (Tex. Civ. App. 1911) (same). 9 Moreover, even if the Y2 Snyder Net Profits Interest was real property (it is not), Sections 5.001 and 5.023 of the Texas Property Code expressly provide that no fee simple conveyance occurs when the conveyance itself is limited by words or operation of law. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.001(a) (Vernon 2007) ("the estate is limited by express words or unless a lesser estate is conveyed or devised by construction or operation of law."); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.023(a) (Vernon 2007) ("Unless the conveyance expressly provides otherwise ...."). Because the Sheriff's bill of sale itself is expressly limited by terms and by law to the interest that Virginia Brinkmann had on the date of the.1994 sale, i.e., a life estate, See Tex.