cause no. cc-07-14676-c j. baxter brinkmann, § in … · cause no. cc-07-14676-c j. baxter...
[…] PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND BRIEF IN SUPPORT Page 18

14, Exs. 9, 9A, 10, 2E and 2G.] Berthelot argues entitlement through a February 1, 1994, Sheriff s Bill

of Sale to Personal Property. [Appxs. E and F, Berthelot Admissions No. 30; Appx. C, Berthelot

Depo. 17:5-20; 18:23-19:3.] Such argument lacks merit.

First, the terms of the bill of sale itself are expressly limited to the interest that Virginia

Brinkmann had on the date of sale in 1994, i.e., only a life estate interest. [Appx. C, Berthelot Depo.

40:6-41:3, Ex. 2G.]

Second, Section 34.045 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides that an

officer, in this case the Sheriff, can only deliver "all right, title, interest, and claim that the defendant in

execution [in this case Virginia Brinkmann] had in the property sold." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §

34.045(a) (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added).

Third, the well-settled rule applicable to sales of personal property generally also provides that