cause no. cc-07-14676-c j. baxter brinkmann, § in … · cause no. cc-07-14676-c j. baxter...
[…] Baxter Brinkmann did not intend for Berthelot to rely on any alleged representation (or anything else),

(d) Berthelot did not justifiably rely on any alleged representation, (e) Berthelot suffered no damages

(actual, mental anguish or emotional distress) proximately caused by any alleged representation, and

PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND BRIEF IN SUPPORT Page 24

• (f) no malice of Brinkmann. See Ernest Young, L.L.P., 51 S.W.3d at 577; Schindler, 841 S.W.2d at

854. Berthelot's fraud claim and defense fails.

2. No Claim or Defense of Fraudulent Transfer.

Section 24.005 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code provides that:

"(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

(B) intended•to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due." Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 24.005 (a) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).

In addition, Section 24.009(a) states that: