cause no. dc-16-03561 kalle mcwhorter and
[…] Ex. A, ¶ 19-20. These losses have resulted in a large reduction in gross revenues and net profits. Ex. A, ¶ 19-20. Accordingly, Prestigious Pets has satisfied its burden at this stage of showing a prima facie case of damages.

VIII. AWARD OF FEES

Based on the arguments and evidence above, this Court should deny Defendants’ motion and award Plaintiffs their reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs related to their defense of the motion because Defendants’ motion was frivolous and solely intended to delay and drive up the costs of litigation for Plaintiffs. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.009(b) ("If the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court

Page 39: CAUSE NO. DC-16-03561 KALLE MCWHORTER and

PLAINTIFFS’ RESPONSE TO DEFENDANTS’ ANTI-SLAPP MOTION TO DISMISS PAGE 32

may award court costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the responding party."). Defendants’ motion, particularly with regard to the non-disparagement clause, is based on inapplicable non-Texas law and aspirational changes to the law that are reserved for the U.S. Congress or the Texas legislature.