cause no. dc-16-03561 kalle mcwhorter and
[…] Id. at *34-35. Although the defendant claimed her allegations of animal neglect were mere opinion, the court found them defamatory per se because they were set out as affirmative facts. Id.8

In this case, like in Cummins, Defendants falsely accused Plaintiffs of the overfeeding, almost killing, and potentially harming their pet fish, all of which are crimes under TEX. PENAL

CODE § 42.092 as animal cruelty. Under § 42.092, it is a crime when one “fails unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, care, or shelter for an animal in the person’s custody” or “without 7 Abrogated on other grounds by Cain v.