cause no. dc-16-03561 kalle mcwhorter and
[…] PAGE vii

Page 8: CAUSE NO. DC-16-03561 KALLE MCWHORTER and

PLAINTIFFS’ RESPONSE TO DEFENDANTS’ ANTI-SLAPP MOTION TO DISMISS PAGE 1

IV. STANDARD FOR ANTI-SLAPP MOTION

Under TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(c), upon a showing that a plaintiff’s claim relates to the defendant’s exercise of free speech rights, the plaintiff must “establish by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for reach essential element of the claim in question.”

A “prima facie case” means evidence “sufficient as a matter of law to establish a given fact if it is not rebutted or contradicted”—i.e., it is “the minimum quantum of evidence necessary to support a rational inference that the allegation of fact is true.”