caveat emptor - ramllp.com emptor article.pdf · caveat emptor: contractual indemnification...
[…] The Court may not “infer lan-guage that contradicts a clear exercise” of that right. Although the well-pled facts of the Complaint may suggest that [the general partner] breached the implied cov-enant, that claim is precluded by Section 7.10(b) of the LPA.24

In a footnote, the Court added:

This conclusion raises the question: how can a section of the LPA preclude a claim for breach of the implied covenant when 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(d) provides that a “part-nership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing?” The answer is that al-though the covenant of good faith and fair dealing may sound like some grandiose principle, it is a gap-filler. . . .

[A]s the Supreme Court has explained [in Nemec], if a contract has no gaps, then the implied covenant is not applicable to that contract.