cdphe reg. 61 - discharge permit system
[…] This review is a part of a general adjudicatory hearing on the permit. In addition, subparagraph (c) now provides that the standard for review is different from what would ordinarily be required, to wit, the Division bears the burden of proving by substantial evidence that its formulation of BPJ permit limits is justified.

S.B. 83 modifies the variance provision of the Colorado Water Quality Control Act of 1981 (S.B. 10) by deleting entirely the right to a variance from water quality standards previously allowed under C.R.S. 25-8-503(4). It now states that water quality based effluent limitations must be based on "appropriate physical, chemical and biological factors reasonably necessary to achieve the levels of protection required by the standards."

Section 25-8-503(9) C.R.S. is a new section added by Senate Bill 83 which allows the permit variances that are consistent with the Clean Water Act.