cdphe reg. 61 - discharge permit system
[…] As noted above in the discussion of definitions, the Commission added a provision exempting "non-land-application facilities" from the requirement to submit a swine waste management plan, to avoid unnecessary regulation of facilities that are not land applying wastes. The Commission has included provisions requiring that such operations submit documentation with their permit applications that they meet the definition of a non-land-application facility.

D. Financial Assurance

Section 25-8-501.1(4)(d) requires housed commercial swine feeding operations to "provide financial assurance for the final closure of [such facilities], the conduct of any necessary post closure activities, the undertaking of any corrective action made necessary by migration of contaminants from the... operation into the soil and groundwater, or cleanup of any spill or breach.” To implement this requirement, the regulation requires all housed commercial swine feeding operations to provide financial assurance for closure and post-closure activities.