cdphe reg. 61 - discharge permit system
[…] The Commission intends that the hydrological connection aspect is pertinent only where it results in a contribution of pollutants being conveyed from ground water to surface water.

The Commission finds it appropriate to clarify the existing definition for “new source” in subsection 61.2 by adding the following new source criteria language from 40 CFR 122.29 (b)(1) and (2): “Except as otherwise provided in an applicable new source performance standard, a source is a “new source” if it meets [this] definition of “new source”, and: 1) it is constructed at a site at which no other source is located; or 2) it totally replaces the process or production equipment that causes the discharge of pollutants at an existing source; or 3) its processes are substantially