ceqa case report - latham & watkins
[…] Mary Jack and Sue Kaplan (Petitioners) raised three claims: one against the City for violation of CEQA; a second against the City and the Commission for violation of the California Coastal Act; and a third against the City for violation of due process. In February 2019, the City filed a motion to dismiss the first and third causes of action on the grounds that Petitioners had not complied with Public Resources Code Section 21167.4(a), which requires that a CEQA petitioner “shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal.” The trial court granted the City’s motion to dismiss, holding that Petitioners had not complied with Section 21167.4(a) and that discretionary relief under Code of Civil Procedure Section 437(b) was unwarranted.

On appeal, the Court of Appeal affirmed the trial court’s ruling.