ceqa case report - latham & watkins
[…] Further, the Court decided to exercise its discretion to hear the cases given that the Supreme Court “implicitly determined the e-mail destruction issue is an important one with statewide significance” and that the parties’ controversy was likely to recur.

The Lead Agency Must Maintain and Include in the Record All Written Materials, Including Correspondence, Relevant to Its CEQA Compliance and Project Evaluation

The core CEQA issue on appeal was the meaning of Public Resources Code Section 21167.6, subdivision (e) ,which states that “[t]he record of proceedings shall include ... [a]ll written evidence or correspondence submitted to, or transferred from, the respondent public agency with respect to compliance with this division or with respect to the project” and “[a]ny other written materials relevant to the respondent public agency’s compliance with this division or to its decision on the merits of the project.” Petitioners argued that this section necessarily requires that such materials not be destroyed before a project’s record is prepared.