cfpb credit card account examination procedures ......cfpb credit card account examination...
[…] CFPB Credit Card Account Examination Procedures Management

CFPB February 2015 Procedures 76

for this fixed repayment feature will amortize that balance in a fixed amount of time specified in the account agreement which is less than 36 months.

vii. If negative or no amortization occurs when calculating the minimum payment estimate as described in Appendix M1 to Regulation Z, determine that the card issuer provides the following disclosures on each periodic statement instead of the disclosures set forth in 12 CFR 1026.7(b)(12)(i) (12 CFR 1026.7(b)(12)(ii)):

a. “Minimum Payment Warning: Even if you make no more charges using this card, if you make only the minimum payment each month we estimate you will never pay off the balance shown on this statement because your payment will be less than the interest charged each month” (12 CFR 1026.7(b)(12)(ii)(A));

b. “If you make more than the minimum payment each period, you will pay less in interest and pay off your balance sooner” (12 CFR 1026.7(b)(12)(ii)(B));

c. The estimated monthly payment for repayment in 36 months rounded to the nearest whole dollar or to the nearest cent, at the creditor’s option (12 CFR 1026.7(b)(12)(ii)(C));

d.