ch 19. mousin. state constitutions within the united ... 19. mousin.pdf · government. this chapter...
[…] Federal Constitution’”.100

Six nonexclusive factors govern whether the Washington State Constitution

extends broader rights to citizens than the federal Constitution:

1. The textual language of the state constitution;

2. Significant differences in the texts of parallel provisions of the federal and state constitutions;

3. State constitutional and common-law history;

4. Preexisting bodies of state law, including statutory law;

5. Differences in structure between the federal and the state constitutions; and

97

Id. at 178. 98

Article 1, section 11, of the Washington State Constitution provides:

Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief, and

worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or

disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience

hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify

practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state.

Wash. Const. art. 1, §11. 99

787 P.2d 1352 (Wash. 1990), vacated, 499 U.S. 901, on remand, 840 P.2d 174

(Wash. 1992). 100

First Covenant Church v. City of Seattle, 840 P.2d 179, 186 (Wash. 1992) (citation

omitted).

Page 22: Ch 19. Mousin.