ch.7.compensatory damages fall 2014 prof. george w. conkfordham law [email protected]
[…] Ch. 7 Damages 65

Interest as Consequential damages for loss of use of money or to vindicate contractual expectations Prejudgment interest from day of

filing complaint to verdict is commonly allowed

May be discretionary with judge or other fact-finder

Contractual rate of interest in event of breach often the measure

Or courts may employ the “legal” or prevailing rate of interest

Page 66: Ch.7.Compensatory Damages Fall 2014 Prof. George W. ConkFordham Law Schoolgconk@law.fordham.edu

Ch. 7 Damages 66

Prejudgment interestSemenza v. Bowman (Mont. 1994)p. 599

Section 27-1-212, MCA: "in an action for the breach of an

obligation not arising from contract and in every case of oppression, fraud,  or malice, interest may be given, in the discretion of the jury.“

This also applies where the judge is the

fact finder

Page 67: Ch.7.Compensatory Damages Fall 2014 Prof. George W. ConkFordham Law Schoolgconk@law.fordham.edu

Ch. 7 Damages 67

Interest – Wrongful death - NY Interest Is Recoverable In Wrongful Death

Actions